Accident Summary Nr: 14252696 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14252696 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
302233208/28/198516230Ramey Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 9 1/2 ft deep trench to prepare for laying a 24 in. water pipe. The wall of the trench sheared off, caving in on Employee #1. He sustained fractures to both legs and was hospitalized. No shoring, sloping, or other precautions had been taken to prevent a cave-in.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3022332 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.