Accident Summary Nr: 14252696 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3022332 | 08/28/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Ramey Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 9 1/2 ft deep trench to prepare for laying a 24 in. water pipe. The wall of the trench sheared off, caving in on Employee #1. He sustained fractures to both legs and was hospitalized. No shoring, sloping, or other precautions had been taken to prevent a cave-in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3022332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |