Accident Summary Nr: 14252605 - Employees become ill after exposure to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2979193 | 05/12/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Unitec Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 to 9:45 p.m. on May 11, 1988, second shift Employees #1 through #8 were evacuated from a warehouse/manufacturing plant after experiencing headaches, nausea, dizziness, and weakness. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were taken by the rescue squad to the Pitt Memorial Hospital emergency room for observation and treatment. Employees #4 through #8 were brought to the Ayden Fire Department for observation by the county medical officer. During the first and second shifts, three propane-powered forklifts had been used frequently inside the closed building, which has a 100 percent recirculated air conditioning unit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2979193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
2 | 2979193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
3 | 2979193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
4 | 2979193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
5 | 2979193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
6 | 2979193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 2979193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
8 | 2979193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |