Accident Summary Nr: 142526.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142526.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571414.01501/07/2022327390Unilock Ohio, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was operating the paver machine. On each cube that is produced by the machine, there is a plastic top sheet that straps/holds the cubes together. Something was wrong with the top sheet, so the employee reached on top of the machine to repair it. The employee believed he locked the machine out prior to the incident, but was not sure. The employee felt his finger being cut and pulled away. The employee amputated his left middle and ring fingertips and was treated without requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571414.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified