Accident Summary Nr: 142526.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571414.015 | 01/07/2022 | 327390 | Unilock Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was operating the paver machine. On each cube that is produced by the machine, there is a plastic top sheet that straps/holds the cubes together. Something was wrong with the top sheet, so the employee reached on top of the machine to repair it. The employee believed he locked the machine out prior to the incident, but was not sure. The employee felt his finger being cut and pulled away. The employee amputated his left middle and ring fingertips and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571414.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |