Accident Summary Nr: 14252530 - Employees suffer exposure to chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 14252530 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
300433008/30/198822990Erwin Mills, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 29, 1988, the water treatment plant operator (WTPO) smelled a chlorine leak. He shut off the two chlorine cylinders in use and called Employee #1, his supervisor. After meeting with the WTPO in the water treatment plant lab/office at approximately 2:15 p.m., Employee #1 walked into the pump room. As he turned the corner heading toward the chlorine room, he was confronted by a green chlorine cloud that was coming in through the back door from the chlorine cylinder storage area. Employee #1 and the WTPO quickly turned around and exited the building through the lab. Employee #1 experienced eye and lung irritation and was admitted to Good Hope Hospital for overnight observation and treatment. The WTPO was not injured. Employee #2 was a volunteer fireman who responded to the emergency response request. He entered the water treatment plant without a fully-operational SCBA. He was brought to the same hospital suffering eye and lung irritation, but was not admitted.

Keywords: EYE, FIREFIGHTER, LUNG, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, SCBA, CHLORINE ROOM, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3004330 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 3004330 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Firefighting occupations