Accident Summary Nr: 14252514 - Seven employees injured in chemical fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3047875 | 07/23/1987 | 8731 | 0 | Research Triangle Institute |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a separatory funnel to purify carbon disulfide when the chemical exploded, causing a fire. Employee #2 was in his office when the fire began and inhaled smoke while helping to extinguish it. Employees #3 and #4 were in their offices when the fire started and inhaled smoke. Employees #5 and #6 were at their desks and Employee #7 was in her office when the fire began; they inhaled smoke while evacuating the building. No employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3047875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Science technicians, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 3047875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
3 | 3047875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
4 | 3047875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
5 | 3047875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
6 | 3047875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
7 | 3047875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries |