Accident Summary Nr: 14252423 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE ENTERED A CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2977742 | 10/08/1986 | 2834 | 0 | Mallinckrodt Inc Raleigh Parenteral Plant Dias Nos |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS SET-UP OPERATOR IN A STERILE CORE WHERE CONRAY 30 WAS BEING PROCESSED. ON THE EVENING OF OCTOBER 7, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING HOLD TANK #4 WHICH WAS A 6000 LITER CAPACITY STAINLESS STEEL TANK. CLEANING WAS TO BE PERFORMED ONLY FROM OUTSIDE THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED NEVER TO ENTER A TANK. IF TANK ENTRY WAS NECESSARY, IT WAS TO BE DONE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURE FOR ENTERING TANKS AND ENCLOSED SPACES. APPARENTLY WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE TANK, A GASKET FELL INTO THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO RETRIEVE THE GASKET WITH A 4 FOOT LONG PIECE OF ANGLE IRON. WHEN THE ATTEMPT FAILED, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY ENTERED THE TANK TO RETRIEVE THE GASKET AND AN ANGLE IRON PIECE THAT HAD PROBABLY BEEN DROPPED. OTHER EMPLOYEES LATER FOUND EMPLOYEE #1, DEAD, IN THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2977742 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Packaging and filling machine operators |