Accident Summary Nr: 14252407 - Employee comatose after seizure in stairwell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18517904 | 01/25/1990 | 1541 | 0 | J E Merit Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 19, 1989, Employee #1 collapsed and went into epileptic seizures while descending stairs to the second level of a purified acid plant that was under construction. First aid was administered by both JE Merit employees and the Texas Gulf plant nurse. Employee #1 was transported to the Aurora Medical Center and then to the Craven Regional Medical Center, where he spent three days in a coma in the Intensive Care Unit. No other employees were affected, no employees reported smelling any chemical vapors, and no leaks or releases of ammonia or sulfur dioxide were known to have occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18517904 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |