Accident Summary Nr: 14252340 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2993673 | 08/20/1985 | 2631 | 0 | Champion International Corp |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON AUGUST 19, 1985, A HOLDING TANK CONTAINING CHLORINE CONTAMINATED WATER RUPTURED. THE CHLORINE FROM THE ESCAPING WATER VAPORIZED, EXPOSING NUMEROUS EMPLOYEES OF THE CHAMPION AND B.E. AND K. COMPANIES TO CHLORINE GAS. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #9 WERE EITHER TREATED AT THE CHAMPION FIRST AID STATION OR WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2993673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 2993673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 2993673 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 2993673 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 5 | 2993673 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 6 | 2993673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 7 | 2993673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 8 | 2993673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 9 | 2993673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |