Accident Summary Nr: 14252340 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14252340 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
299367308/20/198526310Champion International Corp

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON AUGUST 19, 1985, A HOLDING TANK CONTAINING CHLORINE CONTAMINATED WATER RUPTURED. THE CHLORINE FROM THE ESCAPING WATER VAPORIZED, EXPOSING NUMEROUS EMPLOYEES OF THE CHAMPION AND B.E. AND K. COMPANIES TO CHLORINE GAS. EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #9 WERE EITHER TREATED AT THE CHAMPION FIRST AID STATION OR WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, RUPTURE, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2993673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 2993673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
3 2993673 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
4 2993673 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
5 2993673 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
6 2993673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
7 2993673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
8 2993673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
9 2993673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction