Accident Summary Nr: 14252316 - Thirteen employees injured in toxic gas leak

Accident Summary Nr: 14252316 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
299358208/20/198517950Be&K Construction

Abstract: Employees #1 through #13 were injured in a toxic gas leak. Employees #1, #2, #4, #5, #6, #8, #9, #10, #11, and #12 were hospitalized. (The original form did not describe how the accident occurred.)

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
3 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
4 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 2993582 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 2993582 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 2993582 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 2993582 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
12 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
13 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
14 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
15 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
16 2993582 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
17 2993582 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction