Accident Summary Nr: 14252290 - FLAMMABLE LIQUID IGNITED BY OXY-ACETYLENE TORCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14999205 | 04/24/1986 | 2262 | 0 | Amsco-Craftsmen Hosiery Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING AN OXY-ACETYLENE TORCH TO CUT A SECTION OF PATTERNED STEEL PLATE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HIS ASSISTANT. THE WORK WAS BEING PERFORMED IN THE VICINITY OF COMBUSTIBLE MATERIALS, INCLUDING A DRUM OF CHEMICALS LATER IDENTIFIED AS A MIXTURE OF METHANOL AND XYLENOL. IT IS SPECULATED THAT THE DRUM MAY HAVE DEVELOPED PINHOLE LEAKS IN THE BOTTOM, ALLOWING FLAMMABLE LIQUID TO ACCUMULATE ON THE FLOOR. A SPARK FROM THE CUTTING OPERATION APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE FLAMMABLE LIQUID, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS, AND LATER DIED IN THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14999205 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 14999205 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |