Accident Summary Nr: 14252282 - Employees injured as wall of excavation caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18480863 | 01/08/1991 | 3679 | 0 | Channel Master Llc |
Abstract: Company employees dug an excavation inside a plant to set rebar for the floor. The excavation wall caved in and dirt pulled the cables of an acetylene tank into the excavation. Two employees sustained abrasions and a third was in pain. All three employees were transported to Johnson Hospital. Employees #2 and #3 were released; Employee #1, still in pain, remained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18480863 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 18480863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 18480863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |