Accident Summary Nr: 14252241 - Employee falls when ceiling joist breaks under weight

Accident Summary Nr: 14252241 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1857329505/08/199015420Wagoner Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 2, 1990, Employee #1 went up on the roof to check on his crew and to show plumbers where the drain pipes were to be located. The first decking had not been installed on the flat portion of the roof. Ceiling joists, 2 in. by 6 in., had been installed and Employee #1 was stepping on these joists when a 4 ft 6 in. joist broke under his weight, causing him to fall 12 ft 4 in. to the concrete floor and breaking an adjacent joist as he fell. Employee #1 suffered cuts to the head which required approximately 40 stitches, fractured vertebrae, and 3 to 4 compressed discs. A lack of covers on temporary floor openings led to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, JOIST, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18573295 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers