Accident Summary Nr: 14252217 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18532788 | 12/01/1988 | 7389 | 0 | Piedmont Sign And Service Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHANGING LIGHT BULBS FOR STREET LIGHTING AT A SHOPPING CENTER. HE MOVED HIS AERIAL LADDER INTO LOCATION WITH ITS METAL LADDER AND BOOM CABLE IN THE UPRAISED POSITION. WITHOUT HIS KNOWLEDGE, THE BOOM CABLE HAD CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED OUT OF THE TRUCK, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18532788 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |