Accident Summary Nr: 14252175 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3049558 | 12/19/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Vander Fire Department |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworkers had finished fighting a woods fire. Employee #1 was standing in a cleared field taking equipment back to the fire station. It was already dark. A fire lane plow approached the field with a lot of undergrowth in front of the plow. The operator saw a pine tree burning approximately 12 ft from its base. Thinking the tree was a snag, the operator decided to push the tree into the fire area. Part of the pine tree fell into the open field where Employee #1 stood. The tree struck him on the back of his head and knocked him to the ground. He sustained a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3049558 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |