Accident Summary Nr: 14252159 - Employee Injured When Struck By Exploding Drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3049301 | 11/09/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Grossman Iron & Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working alone, had cut the tops off five 55-gallon steel drums that had contained a flammable liquid, using a standard cutting torch. As he started to cut the top off the sixth drum, it exploded. The top of the drum separated, struck Employee #1 in the head, and landed 200 ft away. Employee #1 was wearing welding glasses, gloves, and a respirator. He was semiconscious when he was transported to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3049301 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Occupation not reported |