Accident Summary Nr: 14252142 - Employee's leg amputated in ice auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2971257 | 07/05/1988 | 2015 | 0 | Lumbee Farms Co-Op, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling ice into an 8 in. auger when her right foot slipped into an 8 1/2 in. by 18 in. opening at the end of the auger guard. Her right foot was pulled into the auger and her leg was amputated 6 in. from the knee. She yelled to the employee in the adjoining ice room to shut off the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2971257 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |