Accident Summary Nr: 14252126 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DIPSTICK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15292907 | 11/29/1984 | 9199 | 0 | Nc Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE CREW LEADER WAS USING AN IRON MEASURING ROD TO CHECK THE LEVEL IN A STORAGE TANK. WHEN HE PULLED THE ROD OUT, IT STRUCK AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE DIED ON NOVEMBER 26, 1984, FROM PULMONARY EMBOLI DUE TO ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15292907 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |