Accident Summary Nr: 14252118 - EMPLOYEES THROWN ABOUT WHEN BUILDING STRUCK BY LARGE WAVE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15292923 | 12/21/1984 | 2611 | 0 | Champion International Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INSIDE A LAB BUILDING WHEN IT WAS STRUCK BY A LARGE WAVE GENERATED WHEN A NEARBY WATER TANK COLLAPSED AND SPILLED ITS CONTENTS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE THROWN AGAINST THE BUILDING CONTENTS AND STRUCK BY PIECES OF FLYING FURNITURE, FIXTURES AND EQUIPMENT. BOTH EMPLOYESS WERE HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15292923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Chemical technicians | ||
2 | 15292923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Chemical technicians |