Accident Summary Nr: 14252118 - EMPLOYEES THROWN ABOUT WHEN BUILDING STRUCK BY LARGE WAVE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15292923 | 12/21/1984 | 2611 | 0 | Champion International Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INSIDE A LAB BUILDING WHEN IT WAS STRUCK BY A LARGE WAVE GENERATED WHEN A NEARBY WATER TANK COLLAPSED AND SPILLED ITS CONTENTS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE THROWN AGAINST THE BUILDING CONTENTS AND STRUCK BY PIECES OF FLYING FURNITURE, FIXTURES AND EQUIPMENT. BOTH EMPLOYESS WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15292923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Chemical technicians | ||
| 2 | 15292923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Chemical technicians |