Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14252100 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Roof Decking

Accident: 14252100 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/17/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1502321104/24/19851541J H Hudson Construction Co

Employee #1 fell 18 ft 6 in. after stepping through a building's roof decking, landing on a concrete floor. He suffered severe head injuries and died on April 21, 1985, at Greenville Memorial Hospital.

Keywords: roof decking, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, roof opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 15023211 Fatality Fracture Carpenters