Accident Summary Nr: 142521.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571393.015 | 01/06/2022 | 337212 | Universal Presentation Concepts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was cutting a 2-inch thick piece of foam on a Powermatic table saw (model 66-TA-SAW, s/n 06120661097). The Powermatic table saw had a two piece guard over the saw blade. The employee lifted the left guard before sawing the foam piece because the guard had "nicks" on it that would cause the foam to catch and prevented a smooth cutting action. After the employee finished cutting the piece of foam, the employee used his left hand to remove the loose piece/scrap of foam from the table saw blade. The unguarded saw blade caught the employee's rubberized cloth glove, pulling the injured employee's left thumb into the blade, amputating half of the digit. The employee was treated without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571393.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |