Accident Summary Nr: 14252043 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE HURT IN EXPLOSION IN TANKER TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2977247 | 06/10/1987 | 2841 | 0 | Emtech Products Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING ON TOP OF A TRANSPORT TRAILER BEING USED TO CARRY A LIQUID INDUSTRIAL CLEANING MATERIAL (MANUFACTURER'S PRODUCT RL- 276). AS THE EMPLOYEES OPENED A LID AT THE TOP OF THE TANKER'S REAR COMPARTMENT, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD, PROBABLY BY THE MOTOR OF AN ELECTRIC PUMP HE WAS CARRYING. EMPLOYEE #2 SUSTAINED MULTIPLE FRACTURES OF THE LEGS WHEN HE HIT THE GROUND AFTER BEING BLOWN OFF THE TANKER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2977247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 2977247 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |