Accident Summary Nr: 14252043 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE HURT IN EXPLOSION IN TANKER TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14252043 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/09/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
297724706/10/198728410Emtech Products Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING ON TOP OF A TRANSPORT TRAILER BEING USED TO CARRY A LIQUID INDUSTRIAL CLEANING MATERIAL (MANUFACTURER'S PRODUCT RL- 276). AS THE EMPLOYEES OPENED A LID AT THE TOP OF THE TANKER'S REAR COMPARTMENT, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD, PROBABLY BY THE MOTOR OF AN ELECTRIC PUMP HE WAS CARRYING. EMPLOYEE #2 SUSTAINED MULTIPLE FRACTURES OF THE LEGS WHEN HE HIT THE GROUND AFTER BEING BLOWN OFF THE TANKER.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EXPLOSION, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TANK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2977247 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction
2 2977247 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction