Accident Summary Nr: 14252027 - Employee killed in fall when struck by form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3060894 | 02/08/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Dee Shoring Company Inc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 7, 1985, Employee #1 was helping to hook up a flying form to move it to the next floor. After completing the hook up, he walked to the near end of the suspended form. One sling broke and the form twisted and tilted, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3060894 | Fatality | Hernia | Construction laborers |