Accident Summary Nr: 14252019 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2989697 | 01/29/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Wake Electric Membership Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was installing a fuse barrel into a fuse holder on a 7200-volt power line. While touching the fuse holder or barrel, he contacted a grounded guy. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2989697 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |