Accident Summary Nr: 14252001 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14252001 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
299267503/25/198616230Carteret Craven Electric Membership Corporation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CALLED OUT ON A SERVICE TROUBLE CALL. THE EMPLOYEE, ALONG WITH AN OPERATIONS MANAGER, A CREW LEADER, AND AN APPRENTICE LINEMAN, TRAVELED TO A SUBSTATION TO REPLACE A BROKEN BUS AND SECURE THE AREA. REPAIRS WERE NEAR COMPLETION WITH THE EMPLOYEE 14 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AS HE INFORMED THE CREW LEADER THAT HE WOULD DESCEND TO ASSIST THE APPRENTICE LINEMAN. THE EMPLOYEE UNTIED HIS SAFETY BELT, REMOVED HIS RUBBER GLOVES, AND TRAVELED ABOUT 9 FEET ACROSS THE STRUCTURE. HE THEN CLIMBED THROUGH THE STRUCTURE TO SWING AROUND TO THE OUTSIDE AND CLIMB DOWN THE TOWER. AS HE SWUNG AROUND, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED 7200-VOLT JUMPER WITH HIS RIGHT FOOT OR LEG WHILE HIS LEFT HAND WAS HOLDING THE STEEL STRUCTURE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AND FELL TO GROUND ONCE THE SYSTEM TRIPPED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2992675 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers