Accident Summary Nr: 142520.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed by traumatic head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565934.015 | 11/30/2021 | 236118 | L.A. Drew, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee worked from a scaffold to install a ridge beam. At some point, the employee stepped off the scaffold, fell approximately sixteen feet, received a traumatic head injury, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565934.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |