Accident Summary Nr: 14251938 - FALL FROM LEADING EDGE OF PLYWOOD CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 14251938 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497418211/02/198435230Gas Fired Products Inc

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 30, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONSTRUCTING A BULK TOBACCO CURING BARN, 9'6" WIDE BY 40' LONG BY 8'8" HIGH. HE HAD UNLOADED ONE PIECE OF 3/8" BY 4' BY 10' PLYWOOD WHILE STANDING ON THE NAILED CEILING OF A 5' BY 9' FURNACE ROOM AT THE REAR OF THE BUILDING. WHILE IN THE PROCESS OF PLACING A PIECE OF PLYWOOD ON 2" BY 4" TRUSSES, 48" ON CENTER, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY LOST HIS BALANCE AND SLIPPED OFF THE LEADING EDGE OF THE PLYWOOD. HE FELL EIGHT FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO WAYNE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND EAST CAROLINA MEDICAL CENTER BY AMBULANCE. HE SUFFERED A CRACKED COLLARBONE, A BRUISED LUNG AND A BLOOD CLOT ON THE BRAIN. HE WAS PLACED IN A RESPIRATOR UNTIL NOVEMBER 1, 1984. HE WAS THEN TAKEN OFF THE RESPIRATOR AND PRONOUNCED DEAD.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, LUNG, COLLARBONE, SLIP, FALL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14974182 Fatality Concussion Carpenters