Accident Summary Nr: 14251938 - FALL FROM LEADING EDGE OF PLYWOOD CEILING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14974182 | 11/02/1984 | 3523 | 0 | Gas Fired Products Inc |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 30, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONSTRUCTING A BULK TOBACCO CURING BARN, 9'6" WIDE BY 40' LONG BY 8'8" HIGH. HE HAD UNLOADED ONE PIECE OF 3/8" BY 4' BY 10' PLYWOOD WHILE STANDING ON THE NAILED CEILING OF A 5' BY 9' FURNACE ROOM AT THE REAR OF THE BUILDING. WHILE IN THE PROCESS OF PLACING A PIECE OF PLYWOOD ON 2" BY 4" TRUSSES, 48" ON CENTER, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY LOST HIS BALANCE AND SLIPPED OFF THE LEADING EDGE OF THE PLYWOOD. HE FELL EIGHT FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO WAYNE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND EAST CAROLINA MEDICAL CENTER BY AMBULANCE. HE SUFFERED A CRACKED COLLARBONE, A BRUISED LUNG AND A BLOOD CLOT ON THE BRAIN. HE WAS PLACED IN A RESPIRATOR UNTIL NOVEMBER 1, 1984. HE WAS THEN TAKEN OFF THE RESPIRATOR AND PRONOUNCED DEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14974182 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |