Accident Summary Nr: 142519.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on packaging machine

Accident Summary Nr: 142519.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571369.01501/04/2022311230Garden Of Light, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was operating a packaging line when a package did not properly discharge from the machine and was pulled back around by the drive chain. The employee reached over the guard to pull the package free and his finger was pulled into the chain and sprocket. The employee incurred a partial finger amputation, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Guard, Inexperience, Jammed, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Safety Device, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571369.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators