Accident Summary Nr: 14251797 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3010469 | 12/19/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Shelton Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 18, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE LAYING 8 INCH SEWER PIPE IN A TRENCH LOCATED BEHIND THE WILLOW TERRACE APARTMENTS. AT ABOUT 3:30 PM, THE SITE SUPERVISOR HANDED EMPLOYEE #1 A SECTION OF PIPE. THE SIDE OF THE TRENCH UPON WHICH THE SUPERVISOR WAS STANDING COLLAPSED ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE SUPERVISOR ENDED UP IN THE TRENCH ON TOP OF THE COLLAPSED MATERIAL. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ABLE TO AVOID THE CAVE-IN. AFTER ABOUT A YARD AND A HALF OF MATERIAL WAS REMOVED, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RESCUED AND TAKEN TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM AT THE NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL. HE DIED OF A BROKEN PELVIS, LACERATED KIDNEY, SEVERED URETHRA AND OTHER INTERNAL INJURIES. THE TRENCH VARIED FROM 8 FEET, 6 INCHES TO 9 FEET, 2 INCHES DEEP AND WAS 34 TO 36 INCHES WIDE AT THE BOTTOM. THE FOREMAN HAD BEEN STEPPING (SLOPING) THE TRENCH WALLS, BUT FAILED TO STEP THE PORTION WHICH FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1 BECAUSE OF THE PRESENCE OF AN ELECTRICAL CABLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3010469 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |