Accident Summary Nr: 14251714 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3055357 | 08/04/1986 | 2258 | 0 | Guilford Mills Inc Friendship Plant |
Abstract: A SHIPPING CLERK WAS INSTALLING A PRECISION OUTDOOR PHOTOELECTRIC CONTROL (MODEL NUMBER T-168) THAT WAS TO BE PART OF AN OUTDOOR LIGHTING SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS LYING FACE DOWN ON A GALVANIZED METAL ROOF, 32 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HIS ARMS WERE OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROOF IN ORDER TO WORK ON THE PHOTOCELL WIRING, WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT 21 INCHED BELOW THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED A CONDUCTOR ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3055357 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |