Accident Summary Nr: 14251698 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14251698 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
301721709/13/199059840Carolane Propane Gas, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING LIQUID PETROLEUM GAS TANKS FROM THE BED OF A BOOM TRUCK. THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE BOOM OPERATOR JUMPED FROM THE TRUCK WHEN CONTACT WAS MADE. HOWEVER, HE THEN TURNED TOWARD THE TRUCK, CONTACTED IT, AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HIS COWORKER TRIED TO MOVE THE BOOM AWAY FROM THE LINES BY USING A HOSE WITH A METAL CORE TO REACH THE CONTROLS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE HOSE TOUCHED THE CONTROLS. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE AREA RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS FROM THE GROUND POTENTIAL GRADIENT AROUND THE TRUCK. THESE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AT A HOSPITAL AND RELEASED AFTER RECEIVING ELECTRO-CARDIOGRAMS.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3017217 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 3017217 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers
3 3017217 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers
4 3017217 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers