Accident Summary Nr: 14251680 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14251680 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
301709207/16/199024990Hagar Chip Company, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE RETURNED TO HIS EMPLOYER'S YARD FROM A JOB SITE. HE WAS ALONE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE YARD. HE BACKED A TRAILER DUMP TRUCK TO DUMP A LOAD OF MANURE IN HIS GRANDMOTHER'S GARDEN, WHICH WAS ADJACENT TO THE YARD. (THIS WAS NOT A PART OF HIS NORMAL JOB DUTIES, NOR WAS HE INSTRUCTED TO DO THIS.) WHEN HE RAISED THE BED TO DUMP THE LOAD, THE BED CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 17 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3017092 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported