Accident Summary Nr: 14251680 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3017092 | 07/16/1990 | 2499 | 0 | Hagar Chip Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE RETURNED TO HIS EMPLOYER'S YARD FROM A JOB SITE. HE WAS ALONE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE YARD. HE BACKED A TRAILER DUMP TRUCK TO DUMP A LOAD OF MANURE IN HIS GRANDMOTHER'S GARDEN, WHICH WAS ADJACENT TO THE YARD. (THIS WAS NOT A PART OF HIS NORMAL JOB DUTIES, NOR WAS HE INSTRUCTED TO DO THIS.) WHEN HE RAISED THE BED TO DUMP THE LOAD, THE BED CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 17 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3017092 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |