Accident Summary Nr: 14251664 - Employee struck by board in kickback from woodworking ripsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3013877 | 03/07/1989 | 5031 | 0 | Piedmont Planing Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m., on March 1, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a Mattison 202 ripsaw, cutting 14 to 16 ft long wood lumber to width. A splintered piece of wood was kicked back by the saw, striking Employee #1 in the lower left abdomen and piercing his body. Employee #1 required hospitalization. The safety kickback fingers were indicated to be in an up position following the accident. Further investigation of the kickback fingers found that the fingers were unevenly worn, bent, or broken and would not return to the proper position when raised and released by the side hand lever.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3013877 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |