Accident Summary Nr: 14251631 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SPRAYED IN FACE BY A LUBRICANT

Accident Summary Nr: 14251631 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
301314110/27/198732730Piedmont Concrete Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM ON OCTOBER 23, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING INSURE THAT A NEWLY SET-UP CONCRETE PLANT WAS READY TO GO. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING WHAT HE AND THE LEAD GROUND MAINTENANCE MAN THOUGHT WAS AN AUTOMATIC OILER FOR THE UPPER PULLEY BEARING OF THE BATCH PLANT'S STACKER CONTROL. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A SCREW CAP FROM THE TOP OF THE DEVICE, A LIQUID UNDER PRESSURE SQUIRTED OUT AND STRUCK HIM IN THE FACE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE OTHER EMPLOYEES AND THE COMPANY MANAGEMENT DID NOT KNOW WHAT MATERIAL SQUIRTED OUT OF THE DEVICE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE AIDED EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE TOP OF THE HOPPER AND PROCEEDED TO HELP HIM WASH HIS EYES AND FACE WITH WATER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE THEN TOOK HIM TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM. UPON FURTHER INVESTIGATION, THE DEVICE TURNED OUT TO BE AN AUTOMATIC LUBRICATOR MADE BY PERMA. THE LUBRICATOR WORKS BY THE CHEMICAL REACTION OF THE POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE IN THE UPPER END CAUSING PRESSURE THAT FORCES LUBRICANT OUT THE BOTTOM. THE COMPANY BOUGHT THE CONCRETE PLANT SECOND HAND AND THE WARNING LABELS HAD EITHER BEEN REMOVED OR HAD WORN OFF WITH AGE. THE COMPANY WAS UNAWARE OF THE CONTENTS.

Keywords: EYE, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, HIGH PRESSURE, FACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3013141 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Heavy equipment mechanics