Accident Summary Nr: 142516.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while offloading cargo p

Accident Summary Nr: 142516.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547563.01508/10/2021481112Worldwide Flight Services Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on July 9, 2021, an employee working as an air cargo agent for an air freight service was offloading cargo pallets from an airplane. The employee was unlocking the cargo pallet locks manually with his hands. A coworker moved an adjacent cargo pallet pinching the employee's right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially amputated index finger.

Keywords: Aircraft, Airplane, Airport, Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Delivery Work, Finger, Freight, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547563.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Baggage porters and bellhops