Accident Summary Nr: 14251532 - 17 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO AMMONIA GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15297484 | 08/21/1987 | 2026 | 0 | Coble Dairy Products Cooperative |
Abstract: AT 1:45 PM ON AUGUST 20, 1987, THE HEAD OF AN AMMONIA COMPRESSOR AT THE COBLE DAIRY PRODUCTS PLANT IN LEXINGTON, NORTH CAROLINA, BLEW OFF, ALLOWING AMMONIA TO ESCAPE INTO THE ATMOSPHERE. THE EMPLOYEES IN THE PLANT WERE TOLD TO EVACUATE AND DID SO ACCORDING TO VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS PREVIOUSLY RECEIVED FROM MANAGEMENT. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TO LEAVE THE PLANT AND ASSEMBLE IN THE SOUTHWEST PARKING AREA. HOWEVER, THE WIND WAS BLOWING SUCH THAT THE AMMONIA WAS CARRIED FROM THE COMPRESSOR ROOM TO THE PREARRANGED ASSEMBLY AREA SOUTHWEST OF THE PLANT. THE EMPLOYEES ASSEMBLING THERE WERE EXPOSED TO AMMONIA GAS. SEVENTEEN EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL FOR AMMONIA EXPOSURE. OF THE SEVENTEEN, THREE EMPLOYEES (#12, #13, & #14) WERE ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL, TREATED AND RELEASED THE NEXT DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 15297484 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 15297484 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 15297484 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 10 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 13 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 14 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 16 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 17 | 15297484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |