Accident Summary Nr: 14251524 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM BROKEN WHEN CAUGHT IN MIXER-GRINDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14251524 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529741907/06/198754110Food Lion, Inc., Store #288

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM ON APRIL 15, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO ADD MEAT TO THE HOPPER OF A HOBART MIXER-GRINDER. WHEN HE OPENED THE LID, THE MAGNETIC INTERLOCK CUT OFF POWER TO THE MIXER ARM, BUT THE ARM CONTINUED TO ROTATE BECAUSE OF ITS MOMENTUM. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD MEAT HIS RIGHT ARM BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE MIXER ARM AND THE INSIDE SURFACE OF THE HOPPER. HE SUFFERED A COMPOUND FRACTURE OF THE ARM AND HAD TO MISS TWO MONTHS OF WORK. HE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ARM, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15297419 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported