Accident Summary Nr: 14251516 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14251516 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
301246502/12/198716230Smith And Jennings Grading, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing a sewer line of 8 in. vitrified clay pipe at an apartment project under construction. Employee #1 and one coworker were in an 84 ft long by 11 ft deep trench that measured 4 ft wide at the bottom and 11 ft wide at the top and ran generally north to south. A 25 ft long by 6 ft 2 in. high by 17 ft 3 in. wide spoil pile was located on the edge of its eastern side. Employee #1 was lubricating a section of pipe when a piece of sandrock weighing between 500 and 1,000 lb sheared off the eastern wall, covering him. He was buried between 5 and 10 minutes before being rescued. Employee #1 was transported to High Point Regional Hospital, where he was pronounced dead from suffocation.

Keywords: INSTALLING, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3012465 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, n.e.c.