Accident Summary Nr: 14251508 - Employees injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18566893 | 05/09/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Little River Masonry Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were 14 ft high on a Morgan tower scaffold which had towers spaced 7 1/2 ft apart. The scaffold was loaded with one cube of 8 in. concrete blocks and a pan of mortar mix. The safety catch was not in its channel and when the employees pushed down on the lever arm to raise the scaffold, the cable snapped. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken foot and a puncture wound to the leg. Employee #2 suffered a sprained ankle and a bruised shoulder and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18566893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 18566893 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |