Accident: 142515.015 - Employee Fractures Thumb When Crushed Between Jack And Rack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570589.015 | 01/06/2022 | Ralphs Grocery Company, Store #705 |
At 11:00 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was operating a large walk-along electric pallet jack in a warehouse when the steering bar came in contact with a vertical member of a metal shelving rack. The employee's thumb was caught betw een the steering bar and the shelving and was crushed. The employee was hospital ized to treat a fractured and lacerated thumb on his right hand, requiring surge ry for the fracture and stitches for the laceration.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570589.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |