Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142515.015 - Employee Fractures Thumb When Crushed Between Jack And Rack

Accident: 142515.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1570589.01501/06/2022Ralphs Grocery Company, Store #705

At 11:00 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was operating a large walk-along electric pallet jack in a warehouse when the steering bar came in contact with a vertical member of a metal shelving rack. The employee's thumb was caught betw een the steering bar and the shelving and was crushed. The employee was hospital ized to treat a fractured and lacerated thumb on his right hand, requiring surge ry for the fracture and stitches for the laceration.

Keywords: caught between, collision, crushed, fracture, laceration, pallet jack, storage rack, thumb, walk-behind forklift, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1570589.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks