Accident Summary Nr: 14251490 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18567198 | 07/01/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Byrd & Goff Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting and decking a tubular welded frame scaffold on a job site. The 35 ft long by 5 ft wide by 33 ft high scaffold was properly braced, was tied-off to the building, and was sitting on a firm and substantial base. A crane had just deposited decking for the scaffold onto the frame. Employee #1 climbed onto the scaffold and was pulling a piece of the decking across the walkboards when he mis-stepped, fell 33 ft over the side of the scaffold to the ground, and was killed. Guardrails were not in place because the scaffold was being erected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18567198 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |