Accident Summary Nr: 14251482 - Employees injured when wall collapses during storm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18567255 | 07/19/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Management Services |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were finishing concrete in the dining room/kitchen area of the White Plains Elementary School, which was under construction. Despite the approach of a severe rain/wind storm, the employees stayed on the job trying to finish the floor. As the weather deteriorated, the employees began to exit from the building through a corridor. Before they were able to exit, a strong gust of wind collapsed two 14 ft high block walls, which fell onto the employees causing cuts, abrasions, fractured hips, arms, and legs. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized. The walls had not been adequately braced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18567255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 18567255 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 3 | 18567255 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 4 | 18567255 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 5 | 18567255 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 6 | 18567255 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |