Accident Summary Nr: 14251474 - Employee killed in fall through unguarded skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18567263 | 08/15/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Bodsford Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of a painting maintenance company, was cleaning and repainting the roof of a trucking concern. The roof was 120 ft by 100 ft and had 10 ft by 3 ft skylights installed throughout. The skylights were not guarded by standard guardrails or by a cover while the employees worked on the roof. When Employee #1 had finished washing the roof on the north side of the building with water and a brush, he picked up two 5 gallon buckets, one of which was empty, and said he was going to take them down the ladder. Apparently distracted by a plane flying overhead, Employee #1 looked up, then stepped onto the skylight. He fell 23 ft to a concrete floor and died of blunt trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18567263 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |