Accident Summary Nr: 14251425 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3012770 | 04/08/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Shackleford Paving Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on April 7, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker, both of Shackelford Paving Company, were working in a trench at the Wesley Long Community Hospital in Greensboro, NC. The trench measured 41 ft 6 in. long by 6 ft 1in. wide by 18 ft deep and ran generally north to south. Employee #1 and the coworker were clearing the bottom of the trench so that pipe could be laid when the trench walls on the southwestern side began to collapse. As the cave-in continued along the entire west wall of the trench, a warning was shouted to the workers. Employee #1 became caught by the collapsing dirt and was buried. He was dug out and pronounced dead at the hospital at approximately 6:45 p.m. The coworker was not seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3012770 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |