Accident Summary Nr: 14251409 - EMPLOYEE WALKED ONTO UNSTABLE AREA, FELL 16 FEET TO FLOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3031002 | 12/11/1986 | 1741 | 0 | Demiro-West Coast |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO PERFORM CARPENTRY WORK ON A SURGE TANK AT A LOWER LEVEL. HOWEVER, HE HAD TO COME TOPSIDE TO GET SOME CLAMPS. HE WALKED ABOUT 3 FEET ONTO AN UNSECURED SHEET (4 FEET BY 8 FEET BY 3/4 INCH) OF PLYWOOD AND FELL 5 FEET, 10 INCHES ONTO A WORK PLATFORM. HE THEN ROLLED OFF THE UNGUARDED SIDE OF THE PLATFORM AND FELL AN ADDITIONAL 9 FEET, 5 INCHES TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE LANDED ON HIS BACK. HE SUFFERED ONLY A SLIGHT HEAD CONCUSSION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3031002 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters |