Accident Summary Nr: 14251318 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS FROM SPILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3052677 | 07/10/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Be&K Construction Co |
| 3052669 | 07/10/1986 | 7631 | 0 | Champion International Corp |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS. THE GAS WAS GENERATED WHEN THERE WAS AN ACCIDENTAL SPILL OF APPROXIMATELY 300 POUNDS OF LIQUID CHLORINE FROM A CHLORINE TRANSFER LINE. A METAL CONNECTOR IN THE LINE FAILED, PRECIPITATING THE LEAK. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED ON JULY 9, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 2 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 4 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 5 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 6 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 7 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Registered nurses | ||
| 8 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 9 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 10 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 12 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 13 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 14 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 15 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 16 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 17 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 18 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 19 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 20 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 21 | 3052669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 22 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 23 | 3052677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 24 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 25 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 26 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 27 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 28 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 29 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 30 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 31 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 32 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 33 | 3052677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 34 | 3052677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 35 | 3052677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 36 | 3052677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 37 | 3052677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 38 | 3052677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 39 | 3052677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | ||
| 40 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 41 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 42 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
| 43 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 44 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 45 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 46 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 47 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 48 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 49 | 3052677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 50 | 3052677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers | ||
| 51 | 3052677 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Boilermakers |