Accident Summary Nr: 14251318 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS FROM SPILL

Accident Summary Nr: 14251318 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
305267707/10/198617950Be&K Construction Co
305266907/10/198676310Champion International Corp

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS. THE GAS WAS GENERATED WHEN THERE WAS AN ACCIDENTAL SPILL OF APPROXIMATELY 300 POUNDS OF LIQUID CHLORINE FROM A CHLORINE TRANSFER LINE. A METAL CONNECTOR IN THE LINE FAILED, PRECIPITATING THE LEAK. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED ON JULY 9, 1986.

Keywords: LEAK, RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES, SPILL, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
2 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters
3 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
4 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
5 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
6 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
7 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses
8 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
9 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
10 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
11 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
12 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
13 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters
14 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
15 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters
16 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
17 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
18 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters
19 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
20 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
21 3052669 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
22 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c.
23 3052677 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
24 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
25 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
26 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
27 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
28 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c.
29 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c.
30 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c.
31 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
32 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
33 3052677 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
34 3052677 Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
35 3052677 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
36 3052677 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
37 3052677 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
38 3052677 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
39 3052677 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters
40 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
41 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters
42 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
43 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
44 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c.
45 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
46 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c.
47 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
48 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
49 3052677 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified
50 3052677 Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers
51 3052677 Hospitalized injury Other Boilermakers