Accident Summary Nr: 14251284 - Electrician dies of a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18546630 | 01/06/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Port City Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was working from an A-frame ladder removing old conduit and wiring. He was approximately 15 ft above the concrete floor when he suffered a heart attack and fell to the floor. The coroner stated that Employee #1 died of a heart attack, not from injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18546630 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |