Accident Summary Nr: 14251268 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14251268 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
302662206/17/198615420D C Turner Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of a temporary labor service, had been assigned by the general contractor to install roof panels composed of compressed wood chips and cement on a building under construction. Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying a 6 ft 5 in. long by 32 in. wide panel to the position where it was to be installed. Employee #1 was walking backward when he stepped into a space between two panels that had already installed and fell 17 ft 7 in. to the third floor of the building. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, ROOF PANEL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3026622 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.