Accident Summary Nr: 14251193 - Employee killed when skull fractured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14251193 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1854444510/03/198849240Piedmont Natural Gas Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on September 29, 1988, Employee #1 was at a furniture plant to perform his regular monthly task of recording natural gas usage. He entered the plant from a street side door that led to a mechanical equipment room. Once in the room, Employee #1 climbed a set of steps to a landing. At the top of the landing was a ladder that led to a roof hatchway, which led to the roof and the gas meter. Employee #1 was found dead at the side of the stairway. He sustained a fractured skull, which caused a subtomial hemorrhage. The stairway had unequal risers and did not have a handrail on the open side. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, LADDER, HANDRAIL, SKULL, FALL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18544445 Fatality Concussion Meter readers