Accident Summary Nr: 14251177 - EMPLOYEE PARALYZED IN FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL BEAM

Accident Summary Nr: 14251177 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/31/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1854462707/25/198917910Diamond Welding & Steel Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting with his legs on either side of a steel beam that was 38 feet, 4 inches above the ground. The employee was getting 2 inch long structural steel connecting bolts from a 5 gallon bucket that was sitting on the same beam. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward off of the beam, striking another steel beam as he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was paralyzed from the neck down.

Keywords: BEAM, PARALYSIS, BOLT, FALL, NECK, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18544627 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers