Accident: 14251136 - Employees Injured When Gasoline Tank Explodes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18482596 | 12/15/1988 | 4953 | Four Seasons Industrial Services |
Employee #1 was cutting a used, 8,000 gallon gasoline tank with an acetylene torch. Employee #2 was helping and performing fire watch. Sparks from the torch ignited vapors from a nearby gasoline tank that had not been cleaned or purged, causing that tank to explode. Employee #1 sustained a leg fracture, and Employee #2 was burned. Both were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18482596 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 18482596 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |